GUEST ARTISTS

The University of Michigan Percussion Program is fortunate to be able to bring in a number of guest artists every year, allowing percussion students regular interaction and instruction from successful professionals in the field. Guest artist visits include everything from clinics, lessons, masterclasses, career discussions, and soloist appearances with the percussion ensemble, to extended multi-day residencies.  For decades, the Michigan Percussion Program has fostered a successful partnership with the University Musical Society to gain access to the world's leading artists on their inimitable presenting series. Every year U-M students receive unparalleled access to UMS artists. 

2017-2018 
Jeremy Epp – Principal Timpanist Detroit Symphony Orchestra 
Jeremy Smith – NYC Freelancer and World Percussion Specialist 
Blair Sinta – Drums and Percussion with: Melissa Etheridge, Alanis Morissette, Annie Lennox, Josh Groan, Idina Menzel, Music Production, Engineering 
Kaoru Watanabe -Japanese/Asian Taiko and Flute Specialist and collaborator with: KODO, Jason Moran, So Percussion, Adam Rudolph, Kenny Endo, Stefan Harris, Kiyohiko Semba, Alicia Hall Moran, Tamango, calligrapher Kakinuma Koji, visual artist Simone Leigh, director Martin Scorsese, and Yo-Yo Ma. 
Amy Knoles – Associate Dean and Faculty of Electronic Percussion Herb Alpert School of Music at CalArts. Founding member of the California E.A.R. Unit, LA Phil, Kronos Quartet, Rachel Rosenthal, Frank Zappa, Morton Subotnick, Ensemble Modern of Frankfurt, Flea, The Bang On A Can All Stars, John Cage, Elliott Carter, Julia Wolfe, Morton Feldman, David Lang, Mauricio Kagel, Vinko Globokar, Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Quincy Jones        Organized Rhythm - Percussion/Organ Duo (Joseph Gramley & Clive Driskill-Smith)      Titos Sompa - Mbongi Dance Theater Project
Todd Meehan – Assistant Professor of Percussion at the Baylor University School of Music, New Music Specialist; Founder: the Meehan/ Perkins Duo, Founding member of So Percussion 
Julia Wolfe – Pulitzer Prize winning composer, Founder of Bang on a Can 
August Read Thomas – GRAMMY winning composer, Faculty: The University of Chicago 
Daniel Druckman – The Juilliard School, New York Philharmonic 
Christopher Lamb – Principal Percussion New York Philharmonic 
Kyle Zerna – Percussion and Assistant Timpani, New York Philharmonic 
Doug Perkins – Boston Conservatory, Founding Member of SO Percussion, Meehan/Perkins Duo, Soloist and Producer. 
Haruka Fujii – International Soloist, Utari Duo, Silkroad Ensemble                                       Jason Treuting - So Percussion/Composer 

2016-2017 
Jani Parsons – Baylor University, Soloist, Chamber Musician, Latitude 49 Ensemble 
Chris Sies – Baylor University, Soloist, Chamber Musician, Latitude 49 Ensemble 
Dan Piccolo – Bowling Green State University 
Keith Aleo –  Interlochen Arts Academy, Zildjian 
Berlin Philharmonic Residency 
Christopher Froh – Soloist, Chamber Musician, UC-Davis Faculty 
Laura Barger – Yarn/Wire 
Ning Yu – Yarn/Wire 
Ian Antonio – Talujon, Yarn/Wire 
Russell Greenberg – Yarn/Wire 
Third Coast Percussion Residency and Lecture with: Peter Martin and Sean Connors 
Tom Kolor – University at Buffalo, Talujon

2015-2016 
Christopher Lamb – Principal Percussionist, New York Philharmonic
Tom Kolor – Solo Percussionist/ Talujon Percussion/ Univ. of Buffalo
NanaFormosa – Percussion Duo – Taiwan                                                                              Nicholas Papador – Solo Percussionist/Noiseborder Ensemble/Univ. of Windsor 
Ensemble Duniya – World Percussion Chamber Ensemble 
Quey Percussion Duo – Gene Koshinski and Tim Broscious  
Yamakiya Taiko Ensemble – Fukishima, Japan 
Mike Truesdell – NYC Freelancer/Solo Percussionist 

2014-2015 
Jacob Nissly – Principal Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony                                          Aiyun Huang – Solo Percussionist/McGill University 
Yousif Sheronick – World Percussionist/ Ethos Percussion Group 
Mark Berry – Western Kentucky University/ Owner, Living Sound Triangles  
 

2013-2014 
Steven Mackey – Princeton University 
Julie Spencer – International Marimba Soloist 
Pandit Samar Saha – Tabla Virtuoso 
Eric Schweikert– Principal Timpanist, Fort Wayne Philharmonic 
George Nickson – Principal Percussionist, Sarasota Orchestra 
David Locke – Tufts University/African Music Scholar 
Mark Stone – Oakland University
Brian DelSignore – Principal Percussionist, Houston Symphony 
Clocks in Motion Percussion Group – Madison, WI 

2012-2013 
Christopher Lamb – Principal Percussionist, New York Philharmonic 
Sandeep Das, Shane Shanahan, Mark Suter – Silk Road Ensemble 
Jacob Nissly – Principal Percussionist, Cleveland Orchestra 
Doug Perkins – Meehan/Perkins Duo, Multi-Percussionist 
Joe Becker – Principal Percussionist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Salvatore Rabbio – Former Principal Timpanist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra 
Mayumi Hama – International Marimba Soloist
Christopher Froh – Freelancer, San Francisco Contemporary Music Players 
Jim Casella & Murray Gusseck – Co-Founders, Tapspace Publications 
Jason Markzon – Principal Percussionist, Fort Wayne Philharmonic 
IKTUS Percussion – Guest Artist Concert 
Fradreck Mujuru and Samuel Mujuru – Mbira Masters 
Aly Keita – Balaphone Master 

2011-2012 
Cynthia Yeh – Principal Percussionist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra 
Jack Van Geem – Principal Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony 
Trey Wyatt – Section Percussionist, San Fransisco Symphony 
Eric Shin – Acting Principal Percussionist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra 
Rony Barrak – Darrabuka Virtuoso 
Alexander Radziewski – Timpanist, Hamburg Philharmonic 
Mantra Percussion (NYC) – Michigan Premiere performance of Michael Gordon’s TIMBER 
Eric Schweikert – Acting Principal Timpanist – Detroit Symphony Orchestra 
Clocks in Motion Percussion Group – complete performance of Xenakis’ Pleadies 
Dan Piccolo – Freelancer, Percussion Director – Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor 

2010-2011 
Dr. Kwasi Ampene (former Professor of Ethnomusicology -U. of Colorado, current director of UM Center for World Performance Studies with Kwame Owusu, Lucas Kumah, and Kofi Atta – former members of the Ghana National Dance Company 
Alan Abel – Former Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra – Emeritus, Temple University 
Gwen Burgett Thrasher – Michigan State University and Ayano Kataoka University of Massachusets 
Shannon Wood – Principal Timpanist, Grand Rapids Symphony  
Payton MacDonald – Percussionist, Alarm Will Sound, Marimba and Super Marimba artist  
Due East – flute and percussion duo 
Mark Stone – Biyakuye, Oakland University 

2009-2010 
Trey Wyatt and David Herbert – San Francisco Symphony 
Ya-Chi Cheng – San Antonio Symphony 
Pandit Samar Saha – Tabla Virtuoso 
Anthony DiSanza – University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Keith Terry – body percussionist 
Spectrum Trio – World Percussion Performance 
Haruka, Rika, and Mutsuko Fujii – marimbists 
Sao Paulo University Percussion Ensemble 
Gareth Farr – composer 

2008-2009 
Markus Rhoten and Daniel Druckman – New York Philharmonic 
Daniel Bauch – Boston Symphony Orchestra 
Bob Becker – NEXUS 
Anthony Di Sanza – University of Wisconsin-Madison 
Mark Stone – Oakland University, Steel Pan 
Biakuye – African Music and Dance Ensemble 
Mark Suter – Silk Road Ensemble 
Doug Walter – University of Colorado-Boulder 
Ken Wolin – Percussionist, President’s Own Marine Band 

2007-2008 
Christopher Deviney – Principal Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra 
Evelyn Glennie – International Percussion Soloist 
Filippo Lattanzi – Marimba Soloist
Ft. Lewis College Percussion Ensemble – American Gamelan concert 
Matthew Duvall – Percussionist, Eighth Blackbird 
Michael Spiro – World Percussionist 
David Herbert – Principal Timpanist, San Francisco Symphony 

2006-2007 
Alan Abel – Philadelphia Orchestra, Emeritus 
Russel Hartenberger – NEXUS and Steve Reich Ensemble  
Nebojsa Zivkovic – International Percussion Artist
Norbert Goldberg – Broadway Percussionist & LP Percussion Clinician 
Pius Cheung and Eriko Daimo – Marimba Duo 
Mayumi Hama and Christopher Froh 
Ian Ding – Detroit Symphony Orchestra 

2005-2006 
Anthony Orlando – Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra 
Jim Atwood – Timpanist, Louisiana Philharmonic 
Michael Colgrass – Composer/Percussionist
William Cahn (NEXUS) and Ruth Cahn (Eastman) 
Payton MacDonald – Alarm Will Sound 
Will Rapp - cymbal clinic 
Brian Jones – Principal Timpanist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra 

2004-2005 
Christopher Hardy and Shoko Araya 

2003-2004 
Nick Petrella – Director of Education, Sabian Cymbals 
Neil Grover – Formerly of the Boston Symphony, Founder of Grover Percussion Products 

2002-2003 
Raynor Carroll – Principal Percussionist, Los Angeles Philarmonic 
Michael Crusoe – Principal Timpanist, Seattle Symphony 
Thomas V. Siwe – University of Illinois 
Roland Vazquez – Guest Composer/Performer 
Don S. Liuzzi – Principal Timpanist, Philadelphia Orchestra 
Katarzyna Mycka – Marimba Soloist 

2001-2002 
Linda Maxey – Solo Marimbist 

2000-2001 
Janis Potter – Solo Marimbist 
Tomoko Azuma - Marimbist 
Brian Zator – Marimbist 

1999-2000 
Mark Berry – guest conductor of Percussion Ensemble 
Jonathan Ovalle – guest conductor and marimba soloist with the Percussion Ensemble 

1997-1998 
Mark Griffith – Guest Conductor 
Brian Bevelander – Guest Composer 
John Polito II – Guest Composer 

1996-1997 
John Alfieri – Director of Percussion, Interlochen Arts Academy 

1995-1996 
Christopher Hardy and Shoko Araya (Chris and Shoko Percussion Duo) 

1994-1995 
Ben Johnston – Guest Composer 
Doug Walter – University of Colorado-Boulder 

1993-1994 
Trey Wyatt (marimba) soloist with Percussion Ensemble 
Derek Bermel 
Daniel Roumain 
Mark Stone 

1992-1993 
Alan Abel - Principal Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra

1991-1992 
Percussion Art Quartet: Wurzburg 
Bruce Chaffin (xylophone) 
Salvatore Rabbio (timpani) 
Stephen Shipps (violin) 

1990-1991 
Michael Kowalski – guest composer 
Ted Piltzecker – guest composer 
Eleanor Duncan Armstrong (Flute) and Daniel Armstrong (The Armstrong Flute and Percussion Duo) 

1989-1990 
Michael Bookspan – Principal Percussionist, Philadelphia Orchestra 
Kenneth Wolin

Amy Knowles

Amy Knowles

Kaoru Watanabe

Kaoru Watanabe

Samar Saha

Samar Saha

Steve Mackey

Steve Mackey

Julie Spencer

Julie Spencer

Christopher Lamb

Christopher Lamb

Yousif Sheronik

Yousif Sheronik

Jason Treuting

Jason Treuting

George Nixon

George Nixon

Jeremy Smith

Jeremy Smith